Showing Collections: 1 - 14 of 14
Alumni Band Organization Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 271
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a substantial record of the administrative aspects of the Alumni Band Organization (ABO). Although the bulk of the records are related to this aspect of the ABO, the records are incomplete in several areas. However, the organization is in the process of collecting their records for donation to the University Archives and these gaps will likely be filled in the future. The records of the group are exhaustive in regards to the newsletters published by the group....
Dates:
1986-2012; Majority of material found in 1986-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas and Philip M. Arnold Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.112
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a receipt "for the board of Thomas and Philip Arnold from 22nd Feby to July 4th 1856" received from Professor (Henry?) Washington issued by the College of William and Mary. Also includes a 1859 license for Philip M. Arnold to practice Law in Virginia, and a 1859 certificate from the Anatomy, Materia Medica and Botany School at the University of Virginia for Thomas T. Arnold. There is also a certificate, 4 July 1860, from The College of William and Mary for the...
Dates:
1856-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Covenant Players Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.034
Scope and Contents
The records of the Covenant Players include clippings and newsletters, financial information, correspondence, and programs and flyers for various theater productions including The Belle of Amherst, God's Favorite, Godspell, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Saint Joan, The Shadow Box, and others.
Dates:
1979-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of Institutional Research Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 119
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.086: This accession contains reports for the Office for Civil Rights (1972-1978); rosters of classified staff (1974-1978); and faculty (1973-1980); a tenure workload study (1975-1976); reports to the State Council of Higher Education (SCHEV) (1966-1978); PDM/ACM/DMM reports; materials for making SDM, SCHEV B-3, SCHEV A-1, and PDM reports; the IEP Pilot Study. Acc. 1985.068: This accession contains files for HEGIS, NCES, NSF, SACS, AASCU, ACE, OCR, DPT, and the Virginia...
Dates:
1966-2003 and undated; Majority of material found in 1966-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Thomas Roderick Dew Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.05
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence from Dew as well as an account book.Note, dated October 16, 1837, written by Dew to Judge Abel P. Upshur, concerning the granting of credit to students by merchants. The note is handwritten on a printed Resolution by the Board of Visitors, adopted July, 1836.Letter, dated October 18, 1837, written by Dew to William H. Harrison, principal of the Academy at the Wigwam in Amelia, Virginia, and defends the institution of slavery in...
Dates:
1833-1852
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Project Plus Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 48
Scope and Contents
This collection contains student rosters, syllabi, publicity brochures and fliers, evaluations, budget materials, correspondence, and memos about the Project Plus honors program.
Dates:
1965-1981
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Reveille Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.068
Scope and Contents
The collection contains fliers, correspondence, membership information, and other material related to the all-female a capella group, Reveille, at William & Mary. The collection also includes list of the group's repertoire, information on recording their albums, and planning material related to tours around the state and country. Also included are five music CDs of recordings of the group and a USB drive and zip disks with group files. CDs and digital files require at least 72 hours...
Dates:
1994-2013; Majority of material found within 1995-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Stairwells Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.051
Scope and Contents
The collection includes correspondence, fliers, musical arrangements, application/information sheets, and other material from the College of William and Mary student all-male a capella group The Stairwells.
Dates:
1990-2012, undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
B. Traver Hulse Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.059
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook containing photographs, financial records and receipts, activity tickets, newspaper clippings, letters and cards, and other memorabilia of student life. The primary focis of the scrapbook are the College airport and aeronautics. Many of the photographs depict the College airport, hangar, airplanes, and students in the Flight School. There are two photographs and a program from Amelia Earhart's visit to the College of William and Mary. Hulse's scrapbook includes...
Dates:
1931-1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George C. Tyler Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T97
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler, Accomack County, Va. Includes two letters, 1860, from his cousin George] B. Fosque writing about student life at the College of William and Mary; and accounts, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler.
Dates:
1840-1863
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Winged Nation Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.070
Scope and Contents
This collection contains fliers, letters, awards and other material related to Winged Nation, a literary arts magazine at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records is a copy of Winged Nation's constitution from 1995, proofs for the magazine, and fundraising material to support Winged Nation. Two CDs of digital files from the April 2008 and 2012 issues of Winged Nation as well as a floppy disk and a zip drive labelled "William and Mary Book" are also...
Dates:
1993-2011; Majority of material found in 1995-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center